What should I do if I have been criminally charged with stalking or cyberstalking in Rhode Island?
[…] You should call a Rhode Island criminal defense attorney who knows what to look for and can curate a particularized and successful defense strategy. You may think your case is straight-forward and do not want to “waste” money on your defense. However, each case is different and the outcome of a case often falls on the presentation of the defense (which is much more likely to be in your favor if you hire an experienced Rhode Island criminal defense attorney).
What constitutes “stalking”?
Stalking laws vary state to state, but Rhode Island law (R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-59-2) provides “[a]ny person who: (1) harasses another person; or (2) willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows another person with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of bodily injury, is guilty of the crime of stalking.”
What are the penalties for stalking in Rhode Island?
Stalking is classified as a felony, punishable by up to five (5) years in jail, a fine of not more than ten thousand ($10,000) dollars, or both.
What constitutes “cyberstalking”?
R.I. Gen.