What should I do if I have been criminally charged with stalking or cyberstalking in Rhode Island?
[…] What constitutes “stalking”?
Stalking laws vary state to state, but Rhode Island law (R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-59-2) provides “[a]ny person who: (1) harasses another person; or (2) willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows another person with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of bodily injury, is guilty of the crime of stalking.”
What are the penalties for stalking in Rhode Island?
Stalking is classified as a felony, punishable by up to five (5) years in jail, a fine of not more than ten thousand ($10,000) dollars, or both.
What constitutes “cyberstalking”?
R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-52-4.2 provides “[w]hoever transmits any communication by computer or other electronic device to any person or causes any person to be contacted for the sole purpose of harassing that person or his or her family is guilty of [cyberstalking].”
Cyberstalking is categorized as a computer crime because the communication must be transmitted by computer or other means of electronic communication specifically delineated in R.I. Gen. Laws 11-52-1.
What are the penalties for cyberstalking in Rhode Island?