top of page
[…] Bail violation consequences


If this preponderance of the evidence standard is satisfied, a judge or magistrate may sentence you to a maximum of ninety (90) days in prison.


Another consequence to consider is additional jail time if eventually convicted of both the new offense and the original offense the case bail was set for. Rhode Island General Laws § 12-13-1.2 (Penalty for an offense committed while on release) provides:


Every person who commits a criminal offense while released on personal recognizance or bail pursuant to this chapter shall, if convicted of both offenses, be sentenced, in addition to the sentences prescribed, to:


(1) A term of imprisonment of not less than two (2) years and not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both, if the offense is a felony; or


(2) A term of imprisonment of not less than ninety (90) days and not more than one year, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both, if the offense is a misdemeanor.



If you are facing a bail violation in Rhode Island, it is important to have a criminal defense attorney on your side to help you clear your violation. Call (401) 336-6780 today for your FREE consultation!

337 views1 comment

1 Comment


Ellison Williams
Ellison Williams
Dec 31, 2024